Pittsburgh Reptile Show & Sale

A Once a month Event, Since 1989

Blog

view:  full / summary

Sept. 8th 2019 Marks 30 Years of Monthly Pgh Reptile Show!

Posted by pghreptileshow on July 22, 2019 at 7:10 PM Comments comments (2)

Come join us on Sept. 8th  for our  30th Year of Monthly Pgh Reptile Show! 

Thats 360 Pittsburgh Reptile Show & Sales !  

We are beyond excited to announce out 30 years in the Bussiness Show  & Sale Spectaular !!   As a huge thank you to all our loyal customers and vendors over the year...

Read Full Post »

Vendor Spotlight - Dave Adam & Eves Pet Station

Posted by pghreptileshow on April 2, 2019 at 5:45 PM Comments comments (1)

Our vendor of the month this month is -

Dave with Adam and eves Pet station

How long have you breed / collected reptiles?

When I was about 10 years old I had a pair of red ear sliders they were mine and my brothers pets, the female “Fredet” got very large almost 11 inches and my male “Fred” stayed only about 6 inches. When we first got them, we thought but turtles were boys so their names were Fred but then Fredet had eggs and we changed her...

Read Full Post »

Vendor Spotlight Timothy J. Gould

Posted by pghreptileshow on December 25, 2018 at 8:30 PM Comments comments (0)

 This Months Vendor Spotlight interview was with - Timothy J. Gould

Timothy is one of our Venomous Vendors and we are very proud to have him highlight his collection at our shows monthly. Here is a little more about him. 

 

 

 

How Long have you been breeding / Collecting Reptiles?

November 21st marked 27 years keeping serpents; December will mark 22 years breeding them.

 


Read Full Post »

Vendor Spotlight Dendro Hollow

Posted by pghreptileshow on November 29, 2018 at 10:25 AM Comments comments (0)

Going to try and bring this idea back - we have so many amazing vendors at our show, that i'm hoping to spotlight all of them but this weeks Vendor Spotlight is Dendro Hollow



Chip Reynolds -  Dendro Hollow   https://www.facebook.com/DendroHollow/" target="_blank">https://www.f...

Read Full Post »

My Favorite snakes

Posted by pghreptileshow on June 9, 2018 at 11:05 AM Comments comments (0)

I've had many people over the years ask me what my Favorite reptile is. well i decided to let everyone know via a blog entry why i think Sand boas the the best!


First let me tell you I have owned everything from Full grown Burmese pythons to other tiny breeds like Childrens pythons, Savu and more. I love all of them but The little Sand boa has taken my heart. 

And with a face lik...

Read Full Post »

Pittsburgh Reptile Show Vendor Spotlight

Posted by pghreptileshow on December 4, 2017 at 5:15 PM Comments comments (1)

Pittsbugrh Reptile Show & Sale Vendor Spotlight -  We are going to be taking the time to Highlight our amazing regular vendors at the show today we talked to -  Rick Krumrine Reptiles

Business name - Rick Krumrine Repties


How long have you owned/ Breed Reptiles? I've had snakes and other unusual critters all my life and I bred my first snakes in 1989! They were a pair of Corn snakes.

Why do you own/ Breed ? Ever since I was...

Read Full Post »

Transporting Exotic Pets in the COLD

Posted by pghreptileshow on December 14, 2016 at 9:50 AM Comments comments (1)

Baby it’s cold outside…Winter is here and with it  the lower temperatures that cause many exotic pet owners to worry about how to transport their loved pets. Reptiles and most tropical birds, can be hard to transport safely in fridgid temps. In this article we will explore some recommendations on how to safely transport them during cold weather. 


Snakes and Lizards

Reptiles ...

Read Full Post »

Illness and stress: How to make sure your reptile pet is healthy

Posted by pghreptileshow on November 10, 2016 at 1:40 PM Comments comments (0)


When it comes to taking care of a reptile pet it is quite different then taking care of a cat or dog. A sick or stressed reptile does not always really show what is going on, which makes it hard to define the problem. However there are some symptoms that could indicate a problem with your beloved pet. You will need to keep a good eye on this and act accordi...

Read Full Post »

Animal Spotlight - Dwarf Crocodile

Posted by pghreptileshow on November 8, 2016 at 1:30 PM Comments comments (1)

Taxonomy:

 

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Reptilia

Order: Crocodilia

Family: Crocodylidae

Subspecies: West African Dwarf Crocodile, Congo Dwarf Crocodile

Other names: Broad-snouted Crocodile, Bony Crocodile, Black Crocodile

Average Length: 5 ft (1.5 m)

Average Weight: 40 to 70 lbs (18 to 32 kg)

Life Expectancy: 75 years

Read Full Post »

Reptile Vets In and Around Pittsburgh Pa

Posted by pghreptileshow on November 7, 2016 at 1:10 PM Comments comments (1)

Wanted to share my list of local vets that care for reptiles- If you know of any that did not make my list please share! 


Metropolitan Veterinary Hospital South

560 McNeilly Road Pittsburgh, PA 15226 Tel: (412) 344-6888 Fax: (412) 344-5459

Services: 24 hour routine,critical and emergency care for canine, feline, pocketpets, herps, exotics


VCA Northview Animal Hospital

223 Siebert Rd, Pittsburgh, PA 15237 - ...

Read Full Post »

Rss_feed